1.  Openness and transparency

Artist Limited™ is a trademarked brand of Centre for Arts Research ABN: 14 180 961 383. We are not a Propriety Limited Company. The name Artist Limited™ refers to the limited edition prints we produce for our customers and artists. We are committed to protecting your privacy and Centre for Arts Research respects and upholds your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Centre for Arts Research as set out in this policy.

  1. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

  1. Collection

Centre for Arts Research will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Centre for Arts Research will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Centre for Arts Research will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for our functions and activities.

Centre for Arts Research may enter into arrangements with third parties to collect your personal information in circumstances where the third party notifies you, at the time of collection, that your personal information will be provided to Centre for Arts Research.

If you use a pseudonym when dealing with us or you do not provide identifiable information Centre for Arts Research may not be able to provide you with any or all of our services as requested. If you wish to remain anonymous when you use our website do not sign into it or provide any information that might identify you.

Centre for Arts Research requires individuals to provide accurate, up-to-date and complete personal information at the time it is collected.

  1. What does Centre for Arts Research do with your personal information?

In addition to any purpose notified to you at the time of collection Centre for Arts Research uses your personal information for the purposes of:

  • providing our services to you;
  • our internal management needs;
  • our marketing activities;
  • responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us;
  • any other purpose you have consented to; and
  • any use which is required or authorised by law.
  1. Disclosure of personal information

Centre for Arts Research may disclose your personal information:

  • to third-parties we ordinarily engage for the above purposes;
  • any person or entity to whom you have consented to Centre for Arts Research disclosing your personal information to; and
  • any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law.
  1. Access and Management

You may request access to your personal information in our customer account database, or seek correction of it, by contacting our customer service team. See section 8: Contact information.

Centre for Arts Research may charge a reasonable fee that is not excessive to cover the charges of retrieving your personal information from our customer account database. Centre for Arts Research will not charge you for making the request.

If you believe that Centre for Arts Research holds personal information about you in our customer account database that is not accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant or information that is misleading then you may request its amendment and Centre for Arts Research will respond to your request within a reasonable time. Centre for Arts Research will not charge you for correcting your personal information.

If Centre for Arts Research no longer needs your personal information for any the purposes set out in this policy, or as otherwise required by law, Centre for Arts Research will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to de-identify it.

Centre for Arts Research will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

  1. Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. Unless you opt out, your consent to receive direct marketing communications from us and to the handling of your personal information as detailed above, will continue. To opt out email: [email protected]

  1. Cross-border disclosure

Centre for Arts Research may transfer your personal information to a person who is in a foreign country to assist Centre for Arts Research in providing you with the service that you have requested.

Centre for Arts Research will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information that is transferred to third parties located outside of Australia will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner that is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1. Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs by Centre for Arts Research, please contact us at [email protected]

  1. Artist Limited™ – Centre for Arts Research website

When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Artist Limited™ Centre for Arts Research website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Centre for Arts Research will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

The Artist Limited™ Centre for Arts Research website may use “cookies” to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Artist Limited™ Centre for Arts Research website.

  1. Miscellaneous

Centre for Arts Research reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Privacy Policy on the Centre for Arts Research website.